Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fatal Error in connecting A linux VM in putty

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
HI ,

Iam getting an error while connecting LINUX VM which is installed in vmware ESXi server via putty...and also it is pinging from my host machine(win7) as well...


C:\VMWARE\bk>ping 192.168.183.142

Pinging 192.168.183.142 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.183.142: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.183.142: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.183.142: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.183.142: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.183.142:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

AND if config of Linux mint is attached please find it and help me please it is very confusing me..............LInux_mint_15 ifconfigping works fine of linux VMBut putty showing fatal error
0
Comment
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39286067
Is firewall running?

sudo ufw status
sudo ufw disable

Open in new window


Is port 22 listening?

netstat -ant

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BharathKumarRaju DasaraRaju
ID: 39286087
firewall is inactive i don't find SSH installed....actually previously i was installed so many.......LINUX vm's but able to connect after installing........please see the attachment....i think firewall ssh not a problemSSH_status_firewall_status
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39286117
Install SSH and disable SELinux and try again xD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BharathKumarRaju DasaraRaju
ID: 39286185
@rickyzen thank you i installed openssh-server and now iam able to login using putty via ssh protocol.....and i have another question now.....

while login it shows below information....


login as: root
root@192.168.183.142's password:
Welcome to Linux Mint 15 Olivia (GNU/Linux 3.8.0-25-generic x86_64)

Welcome to Linux Mint
 * Documentation:  http://www.linuxmint.com
Last login: Sat Jun 29 08:04:23 2013 from bharath-virtual-machine.local


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------->



Welcome to Linux Mint 15 Olivia (GNU/Linux 3.8.0-25-generic x86_64)

Welcome to Linux Mint
 * Documentation:  http://www.linuxmint.com


above message comes from the /etc/motd file  but my question is from were...the last login message came (Last login: Sat Jun 29 08:04:23 2013 from bharath-virtual-machine.local)logged in putty via ssh....i mean from which file...

bharath-virtual-machine ~ # cat /etc/motd
Welcome to Linux Mint 15 Olivia (GNU/Linux 3.8.0-25-generic x86_64)

Welcome to Linux Mint
 * Documentation:  http://www.linuxmint.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BharathKumarRaju DasaraRaju
ID: 39286186
@rickygen thanks a lot for your advise :)
0