Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My ability to use the Save command to PDF doesn't work

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-05
This operation was working fine .... the one day I was unable to use the SAVE command in Word 2007,  to save my file as a PDF document.    It somehow stated saving them as a corrupt Wordpad file   ---- that was complete jibberish.   However  ---- I can depress the ACROBAT in word and it will covert the file.   Is there a way to correct this problem.    When trying to use that option     Save, the changing to PDF,   it performs something  --- but the file box shows something to do with wordpad.

There has to be a way to correct this.
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39286572
It isn't clear exactly what you see happening.

If you do a Save As, you should be able to choose PDF(*.pdf) from the 'Save as type:' dropdown.

Does that happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:misterd
ID: 39286961
What I have do in the past is  was:

Having the document that I was working in Word 2007

Then I would use the    SAVE command

In the lower FILE Type box   ---   I would   change the type   to:   PDF

like magic  a PDF document.

Somehow NOW ----   when I perform the same steps ---  it becomes some type of CORRUPTED wordpad file  ---  the just plane  "jibberish"  or garble.

However  ---   If  I  have a word document that I'm working on and I select the Adobe button from within word.   It will create a PDF document.    A few more steps but it does perform the function.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39287178
Not sure why you think that it is a corrupted WordPad file.

However, try the fix from Microsoft here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 

Author Comment

by:misterd
ID: 39302545
It didn't fix the problem
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 615 total points
ID: 39303314
Perhaps your [Save As PDF or XPS] add-in got hosed. Download it from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/confirmation.aspx?id=7

And reinstall it. Regards, Joe
0