?
Solved

iPhone not connecting to MS Exchange server

Posted on 2013-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
I have noticed that certain iPhones at our office have difficulty connecting to our Exchange email server. Same configuration is used for the Android phones and they seem to be OK all the time.

Anyone have any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:naderz
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39286205
I administer ~50 iPhone/iPad devices connecting to the SBS Exchange.
I have not experienced any problems you mention.
What is the difficulty ? Are you getting errors connecting ? Are they connecting through WIFI or G3 or other network.
Obviously all OS is same on ALL devices right?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:naderz
ID: 39286232
I am not the administrator for that side of the house. But, what I have seen them struggle with is when the Exchange configs (webmail.companyname.org) are put in the iPhone settings and then the users put in their login name and password it sometimes takes a number of times to connect and some times they have to reboot the iPhone multiple times. I can not be sure on whether they are all running the same iOS, but I could check. There are no errors it is just that the iPhone can not connect to Exchange.

The connection type that I have seen is thru G3.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 1500 total points
ID: 39286236
So, make sure all iOS is the latest. It may be that G3 is running slow or possibly your exchange server takes too long to respond or some combination thereof.
Use something like http://mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx to test your server.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:naderz
ID: 39286866
I will check that on Mon. Question: in your environment do you have Android phones as well? If yes, is the setup the same for both; iOS and Android?

Also, do you use SSL?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:naderz
naderz earned 0 total points
ID: 39303200
Our system admins have things under control. The issue was with WiFi reception. Thank you for the comments as they were helpful.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39303320
Glad to be of help and your points are appreciated.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:naderz
ID: 39313563
WiFi reception was poor. Relocated to better reception area and things worked just fine.
0