Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opensource like "idera sql diagnostic manager"

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
1) for sql performance, do we have any opensource that will be equivalent to "idera sql diagnostic manager" for SQL Server 2008/2005

2)what are other non-opensource products that are equivalent to the idera product?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1336 total points
ID: 39286167
1) I don't know of any I'm afraid (does not mean they don't exist)

2) you could look at ConfIO's Ignite (free version)
http://www.ignitefree.com/sql-server/

- there is also (of course) the not free version, which has more features.

other things that might be useful:

http://www.ssmstoolspack.com/ 
http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-search/
SQL Sentry Plan Explorer:
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1336 total points
ID: 39286169
and - although not a performance monitoring tool - this is highly recommend for maintenance including indexes and statistics (which affect performance):

SQL Server Backup, Integrity Check, and Index and Statistics Maintenance
The SQL Server Maintenance Solution comprises scripts for running backups, integrity checks, and index and statistics maintenance on all editions of Microsoft SQL Server 2005, SQL Server 2008, SQL Server 2008 R2, and SQL Server 2012. The solution is based on stored procedures, the sqlcmd utility, and SQL Server Agent jobs. I designed the solution for the most mission-critical environments, and it is used in many organizations around the world. Numerous SQL Server community experts recommend the SQL Server Maintenance Solution, which has been a Gold and Silver winner in the 2012, 2011, and 2010 SQL Server Magazine Awards. The SQL Server Maintenance Solution is free.
Ola Hallengren
http://ola.hallengren.com/
recommended video:

also refer to comments here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28163719.html#a39265474
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 664 total points
ID: 39286246
HI 25112,

Free SQL 2008 Performance Utility Download:

http://opensourcesql.com/Products.htm
0