[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Convert text to Uppercase in CSS using ASP.NET

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-19
Hello Experts,

I'm creating an ASP.NET Web Form. I would like to have all input by user to be converted to Uppercase which I have been able to do so far, but when the text gets added to the database it gets added however the user inputs it. In other words it's not getting inputed into the database as uppercase.

Is there anyway I can make sure that all data entered in the form is shown and uppercase and then when added to database it gets added as uppercase as well?
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39286191
use text-transform: uppercase int the user input text style...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 39286198
Hi  asp_net2,

Use the text-transform property to convert your text to upper case, to lower case, or you can use it to capitalize words within your html text.

    text-transform: none;
    text-transform: uppercase;
    text-transform: lowercase;
    text-transform: capitalize;
    text-transform: inherit;

for more details:

http://www.codertools.com/css_help_guide/css_text-transform.aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39286882
text-transform only gives the appearance, it doesn't change the underlying data
So in your code behind you need to manipulate the data to Uppercase or use javascript to capitalize it at the client side.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39287807
If you are working for display purpose only than use css:
text-transform:uppercase

Open in new window


If you need to convert it to upper there is function in asp.net toUpper(); Like:
TextBox1.Text.ToUpper()

Open in new window


If you get combination of number and letter you need to convert it to string first.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 39320454
Hi...
You can also use jQuery as follows:

<script src="Scripts/jquery-1.3.2.js" type="text/javascript">
</script>
 <script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function()
{
$("#txt").keydown(function(e)
{
 if (e.keyCode >= 65 & e.keyCode <= 90)
{
val1 = $("#txt").val(); $("#txt").val(val1 + String.fromCharCode(e.keyCode)); return false;
 }
 });
 });
</script>

OR
You can use css as follows:
Use a css style on the text box. Your css should be something like this:

.uppercase { text-transform: uppercase; }

<asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" Text="" CssClass="uppercase"></asp:TextBox>

You can also use this

onkeyup="this.value=this.value.toUpperCase();"  - is working

but

.uppercase { text-transform: uppercase; } is more user friendly
0