Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CSS Issues

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
My website appears fine in Chrome.  I opened in IE and FireFox to make sure there wasn't anything messed up with my css when I saw IE and FireFox are loading no CSS at all.  I can't seem to find the problem.

http://tiny.cc/kp7ezw
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39286182
I think your issue is how different browsers handle errors.  Clean up your code so it validates and then check back.  

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fcountr.conversationdevelopment.com%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39286196
Change your style reference to....

<link href="assets/css/reset.css" type="style/css" rel="stylesheet">
<link href="assets/css/layout.css" type="style/css" rel="stylesheet">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39286217
Your 'footer' is placed below the </html> when it should be above the </body> tag.  </br> is not a valid tag, it should be <br> or <br />.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286327
Change your style links from

type="style/css"

to

type="text/css"

That will fix your problem.

<link rel="stylesheet" type="style/css" href="../assets/css/reset.css">

Becomes

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="../assets/css/reset.css">
0