Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clearing a Textbox

Posted on 2013-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
if I had a text box named txtAnswer I could clear it with txtAnswer.Clear() or txtAnswer.Text = String.Empty()  Using the Clear() method would keep this statement shorter.  Is there any other reason why you would chose one method over the other?
0
Comment
Question by:M1Bill72
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 440 total points
ID: 39286219
Hi  M1Bill72,

 I would choose the TextBox.Clear() method, because it is logically better to clear a value, rather than re-assigning it with another value. But I wanted to do a little test...

for more details please check this link.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/Microsoft_Programming/WPF_and_Silverlight/A_10775-WPF-TextBox-Text-String-Empty-vs-TextBox-Clear-vs-TextBox-ClearValue-vs-TextBox-SetValue.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonnidip
ID: 39286285
Nice to see my article in a solution!
In short: if you only need to clear text, then the best is to assign String.Empty.

Regards.
0