Solved

Windows 8 and VM's

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Is there a way a windows 8 workstation can host four windows 7 virtual machines?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 39286243
If you are running Windows 8 Pro or Enterprise edition AND have a CPU that supports SLAT (as far as I know, all Intel i-series and AMD FX series support SLAT) then you can install Hyper-V and host as many Windows 7 instances as you have licenses for.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 39286498
Apart from what leew has already mentioned above, remember that you must have installed the 64 bit version of Windows 8. with the 32 bit version you don't get Hyper-V.

If the above doesn't apply to your environment you'll need another hypervisor. Oracle's VirtualBox is free and OpenSource, or VMware Player is also free (but it is only for use in a non-commercial environment). The performance of the VMware products is a little better in my point of view. If you need to do this in a commercial environment, then use VMware Workstation if you need VMware's better performance, but this won't be free.

Also, If you want to run more than one of the VM's simultaneously, you will need plenty of RAM, and it would be advisable to have more than one HD so you can have the VM's distributed among them. Otherwise Disk access will be a bottleneck.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 166 total points
ID: 39286666
I use VMware Workstation on my Windows 8 Pro 64-bit machine and it works great. I have a Windows Vista 64-bit guest and a couple of XP Pro 32-bit guests. I will be adding a Windows 7 guest and that will not be a problem.

I know there are options, but I think VMware Workstation is best in class for this use and it will run anything you want. 64-bit guests need a 64-bit host machine of course.

.... Thinkpads_User
0