Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List Running Process - Compile Error

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have compilation problems.

This function will determine whether a process is running.

I am compiling with DEV C++ , and getting the error:

Undefined Reference to GetModuleBaseName,
'' EnumProcessModules

Open in new window

//--------------------------------------------------------------
// HEADER and INCLUDE files
//--------------------------------------------------------------
#include <windows.h>
#include "resource.h"
#include "functions.cpp"
#include <tchar.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <string>

#include <psapi.h>
.
.
.
.


* Determine whether a Process is running
*
* This function will enum through open processes
* and determine whether or not a specific process is 
* currently open and running.
*
* @param    string   Name of the process to see is open
* @return   bool     True if process is open, False otherwise
*/
bool isRunning(string pName)
{
     unsigned long aProcesses[1024], cbNeeded, cProcesses;
     
     if(!EnumProcesses(aProcesses,sizeof(aProcesses),&cbNeeded))
          return false;
          
     cProcesses = cbNeeded / sizeof(unsigned long);
     
     for(unsigned int i=0; i<cProcesses; i++)
     {
         if(aProcesses[i]==0)
         {
             continue;
         }            
         
         HANDLE hProcess = OpenProcess(PROCESS_QUERY_INFORMATION | PROCESS_VM_READ, 0, aProcesses[i]);
         
         char buffer[50];
         
         GetModuleBaseName(hProcess,0,buffer,50);
         CloseHandle(hProcess);
         
         if(pName == string(buffer))
             return true; 
     }
     
     return false;

}

Open in new window



I don't know why this is happening! Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:edvinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39286325
Do you have the psapi lib in your project - sounds like it is not finding the GetModuleBaseName function - which is defined in PSAPI.lib
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
komar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286677
You have to either 1) Point the compiler to use the proper "libpsapi.a", or 2) Add "-lpsapi.a" as a Custom Compiler Command

For (1), use Project -> Project Options -> Parameters -> Add Library or Object via a GUI and point the file dialog to one of:
Dev-Cpp/MinGW64/x86_64-w64-mingw32/lib/libpsapi.a (for MinGW64)
Dev-Cpp/MinGW64/x86_64-w64-mingw32/lib32/libpsapi.a (for MinGW64, 32bit mode)
Dev-Cpp/MinGW32/lib/libpsapi.a (for vanilla MinGW)

For (2), use Tools -> Compiler Options -> Custom Compiler Command (top edit field). Add: -l/<correct-path-to-library>/libpsapi.a
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 39295455
Thank you
0