?
Solved

CentOS and Windows File Server

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Is there a way a CentOS server can access a file share hosted on a Windows Domain File Server?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39286237
Yes, there are two.
One uses Unix Tools on windows (component that can be installed, feature depending on  the os version) and the shares are accessed using NFS (Network File Share)
The other is using samba.

You can would need  to integrate the centos box into the domain using samba and winbind.

Usually the centos box is a file server
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286309
No need of samba as its windows share need to be mounted on linux use NFS just need to edit file.

/etc/exports (inlinux)

and restart NFS and Portmap daemons

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/forums/showthread.php/18733-Mount-an-NFS-share-from-Windows
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39296360
Here is another step by step.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39308674
Here's another way with smbclient instead of services for unix.

Install smbclient on Centos/Redhat.
yum install smbclient

List the shares on the remote system
smbclient -l WINDOWS_HOST

Mount the windows share.
/usr/bin/smbclient \\\\WINDOWS_HOST\\SHARE mypasswd


http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO-8.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39316257
Correction to post 39308674, to list shares it is "-L" -

smbclient -L $host -U username

Open in new window


You can use mount command and include in /etc/fstab on a reboot. As long as you have smbclient installed -
mount -t cifs //$host/$share /tmp/share1 -o username=xxx,passwrd=xxx

Open in new window

0