[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell LED error.

Posted on 2013-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I need to find out what my Dell 2950 error I1912 Sel Full is ?
I just see I need to clear the system event log, I cleared the Windows 2008 sytem log so I am not sure what other log nees to be clearred.
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39286242
SEL is the System Event Logs - the Hardware Logs (or ESM Logs - Embedded Server Management) ... it can be cleared from the CTRL-E prompt during POST, from OMSA (OpenManage Server Administrator) in the OS, or through the DRAC.

Most likely means you have a bad memory DIMM.  Does the LCD have a memory SBE error?  What OS is installed?  Do you have OMSA installed?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39286305
Its server hardware logs clear it use this help article:

http://lifeofageekadmin.com/clearing-dell-logs/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:John Kovack
John Kovack earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286747
I use Dset tool. Lets you clear without interrupting service. Much easier than other stuff.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286899
"Much easier than other stuff."

I disagree.  Although DSET can also be used, it doesn't get any easier than hitting "Clear Log" in OMSA (if it is installed), and even if it's not installed, installing it is as easy as installing/running DSET.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:John Kovack
John Kovack earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286942
Dset is much smaller and doesn't run all the time like OMSA. But yeh if it's on there it's easy way to go.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286958
"doesn't run all the time like OMSA"

True, but today's hardware can take what few resources the DSM services use, plus, not using it has a price too - no hardware monitoring/interaction available.
0