Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone  Hotspot App

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have been using the PDAnet app on my iPhone as a wifi hotspot. Overall the performance of the app is not good. Does anyone have any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39287182
Why not use the built-in personal hot spot software?

http://www.pcworld.com/article/240794/how_to_tether_your_iphone.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 39287598
Your option will cost me additional monthly on my cell plan.  The PDANet does not do that
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291080
In the world of Jailbroken devices we buy MyWi 6

It is powerful and fast - I am not sure it works on non jailbroken devices.
0