Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kinect with PC

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I want to use Kinect or kinect like attachement with my laptop, so that I can able to play those game in my laptop. Is it possible? May I purchase kinect kit separately and attach that with my laptop so that I can play games with those features? If kinect is not possible may I attach ps move / wii like attachement with my laptop? If possible, will I purchase PC games and play those with those attachement / or I need to purchase xbox / ps4 compatible games?
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286322
Gesture recognition for PC games is still really a "work in progress" in games studios, although available on both the xbox and PS platforms the technology hasn't really been ported to PC games and so, even though it is possible to plug the sensors into your PC and, with the right API, get the bars to function it's not possible to get PC games to recognise anything better than basic mouse movements.

If you can manage basic programming code you can play with programming sensors using their API, particularly the Kinect. But until PC games become available that have gesture recognition and sensor bar interfaces incorporated stick with the consoles.

Development for PC gesture recognition seems to be more webcam based at the moment in any event.

Although ...
http://www.gamesindustry.biz/articles/2013-05-23-kinect-2-0-for-windows-coming-in-2014
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39288657
Leap Motion is doing the most innovative things with gesture control on the PC. You might want to check them out.

Leap Motion : https://www.leapmotion.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39288948
Thanx
0