[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 vs Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Hi,

This is related to the Microsoft Windows 2008 Server.

My question: What is the difference between Windows 2008 Server and Windows 2008 R2 server? Would experts explain a little bit of it please

Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 39286316
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286339
The short answer - Windows 2008 is based on Vista, Windows 2008 R2 is based on Windows 7.  They both can be used with the same CALs.  Otherwise, every Windows OS is an evolution of the previous incarnations.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 600 total points
ID: 39286488
Windows 2008 is based on Vista It is available in both 32 and 64 bit versions.
Windows 2008 R2 is based on Windows 7 It only comes in the 64 bit versions.
0