Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Helpdesk for Reporting

Posted on 2013-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
Hi,

any ideas on the best helpdesk software for 2 agents without spending lots per month that gives up decent reporting per customer. We have many calls from multiple customers and need to calculated the total time used by each customer at the end of the month easily.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 39286348
desk from salesforce is very good.
http://www.desk.com/
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39286603
Take a look at Zoho Support:
https://www.zoho.com/support/

They do have a Free version, but it's limited to 25 requests/day and 10 solution folders. If that works for you, great; but if not, even their Professional version is reasonably priced:
https://www.zoho.com/support/pricing.html

It is cloud-based with a customizable web portal and also has a KnowledgeBase.

Also, you may want to use Zoho CRM, as well:
https://www.zoho.com/crm/

It's free for up to 3 users and, when your company grows, is reasonably priced thereafter:
https://www.zoho.com/crm/zohocrm-pricing.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39286826
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 39287132
Check http://www.manageengine.com/  products list it might help you.

Others:
Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com    
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net    
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      
GLPI         glpi-project.org    
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com    
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com    
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com    
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com    
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      
Autotask      www.autotask.com      
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com    
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com    
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com   
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com    
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com    
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php    
SysAID      www.ilient.com    
OCS www.ocsinventory-ng.org
Alloy www.alloy-software.com
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39287263
@mdj1501 it looks like you have more of brain dump here rather then any actual real help.

I have been using smartertrack for about 8 years and the two other products they offer, smartermail and smarterstats for the last 14 years.

What I like about it:
Community version is free.  I believe you can have 2 agents for free.
It runs on my Windows server
It uses sql server (I think MySql as well)
I have easily integrated the data and ability for custom fields with my own billing system
The ability for people to be able to send me an email to my support email and auto generate a ticket instead of having for them to log in
The standard items you expect - listed on the site
They have been constantly updating all of their software
The pricing table shows 1 agent free and 2 is $199.  However, I think with the community version you can have an admin and agent where the admin is also an agent so that is really 2.
There is no compelling reason to get each upgrade.  You do get significant discounts for upgrade versions and you get a year of free upgrades when you purchase.  But you can also easily skip an upgrade or two and be fine.  So you don't have to worry about paying a monthly forever
What I don't like:
My only real negative is the "portal".  I This could be very useful and you can add your responses to the knowledge base.  I have used their portal on other sites that use smartertrack and have never found it easy to use or always like the results.  But to be be fair, I really have not found anything easier to search for help outside of google.  Even on EE, there are hundreds of thousands of great answers, but no really easy way find what you need other then asking a fresh question even if it is duplicated.

I would be very interested as well to hear from anybody that has actually used a help desk software or SaaS.
0