Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access on sharepoint

Posted on 2013-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I am investigating the use of a Multi-user Microsoft Access application published on sharepoint for users who would be using Access from their local PC and a couple of users who would use it in a web browser version, using one of the Office 365 subscriptions.

What I am finding hard to determine is what 365 subscription model comes with support for this type of deployment and has sharepoint services as part of the subscription so that everything is being provided with that one 365 subscription plan.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-bbc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-bbc
ID: 39289202
Hi Jim,

Thanks, what feature in the list of features tells me that I can deploy an Access database and connect a local db to the url or use it in a web interface?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39289299
/off topic

I think that's a !£$%^&* good question.

The waffle MS are producing about Office365 is absolutely useless for anyone who is trying to work out whether they can do what they now on a desktop but in Office365 instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-bbc
ID: 39289333
Agree, very difficult to understand what comes with what subscription.  You said I would need an E1 plan, is this because it is something that you know, or there is a feature in the list for that product which implies this?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39289784
<<Agree, very difficult to understand what comes with what subscription.  You said I would need an E1 plan, is this because it is something that you know, or there is a feature in the list for that product which implies this? >>

 Something I've know from the start.  There was also another small business plan that allowed you to do so, but it doesn't look like it now, which is odd, as there was a lot of squawking about that when they first set this up.

 If you look at all the plans besides the E1 plan, there is a footnote on the Access Icon (1) which says that you can only use client side features under that plan.

 "Client Database" or "Client side" is the new term for traditional Access desktop databases.

  Access Services in Sharepoint is considered an Enterprise level feature.

  As peter has said, they've waffled on this quite a bit and Office 365 has already gone through one overhaul.

  My best advice would be to call Microsoft to confirm that E1 is the only plan left that gives your Sharepoint and Access Services, allowing you to publish web apps.


Jim.
0