Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between MY COMPUTER disk usage and actual FOLDER SIZES?

Posted on 2013-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a local C: drive with 976G capacity showing 275GB free space, meaning I should have approx. 700GB of files on the drive.

However, when I show hidden folders and check the 'Size in Disk' sizes on all folders, including the Root files I get a total of less than 440GB.

Any ideas what might be stealing the extra capacity?

I have Symantec System Recovery 2013 on this PC and note that a full image file, with compression, is 694GB.

Grateful for help.
0
Comment
Question by:gilbey666
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39286484
System Volume Information is taking up the remaining space
Config.msi is another item that may not be shown

You have to uncheck hide protected operating system files
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39286485
check it out with Disktective freeware tool which will trace used disk on the system

http://www.disktective.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 39286569
Have run disktective and attach the results. The D: partition results match but the C: ones show up the anomaly.

Have unhidden protected operating system files but this does not alter results, I see swap file, hibernate etc. Can't locate config.msi
Drives.PNG
Disktective.PNG
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39286604
try foldersreport tool which is freeware too
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/folrep.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 39286654
after scanning with foldersreport still same results.

only thing I can think, we back up to a Drobo and I had that drive shared and mounted on this PC with the files available offline. The Drobo was reset recently with new shares, different ones, that would account roughly for the difference.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39287011
You need to run these tools as an administrator to get accurate results

System Volume Information showing as 0  tipped me off.

Left (right click run as administrator), Right (just double click)2013-06-29-1410.png
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39287820
you can also run chkdsk - it often helps in these cases
0