Solved

vmware server

Posted on 2013-06-29
12
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
In the vmware server browser it is asking for username and password. I never gave username and password while installation.
ddd.png
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39286480
type in user name is root and password is vmware
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39286497
Default user account and password for the server system—
root/password for the ESX Server system,
and Administrator/password for VirtualCenter Management Server system.

http://www.vmware.com/support/developer/viperltoolkit/doc/viptk_preliminary.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39286516
Use a valid Windows User account and Password who has admin rights for that PC on which you're opening the VMware Server Web Access.

You can also use Domain/Local Administrator account.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121
ID: 39286517
You would be well advised to abandoned the use of VMware Server and replace with the latest version of VMware Workstation.

VMware Server is old defunct and no longer supported.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39286869
Hanccocka-  can you explain how perfectly good product becomes defunct?

I am not familiar with setting username and password with VMware Workstation.
Please explain.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39286916
@insidetech It's not your question. Do not hijack it. Ask a question on EE, and myself or other Experts will be glad to assist.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39286957
Hanccocka it is relevant because it does educate user that clearly wants to use this product. It explains that this product is perfectly fine and NOT "old defunct".
I think the question asked was - how to log in to the web interface of VMware server.
The answer if default settings are used and correctly answered by takecoffe...

(Edit: Off-topic content removed - Modulus_Twelve)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39286963
Hanccocka is absolutely right. VMware server is old and defunct. Just check the VMware site and you'll see there. It is also buggy, for example if you are using a current version of firefox it won't work (or at least not without hacks).

Apart from that the asker, in another Question of his, said he already had VMware Workstation. That is a supported hypervisor and works well (at least if it is a current version, that is). So there is just absolutely no reason to replace VMware Workstation with VMware Server. It just doesn't make any sense.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39286972
Please - do read the question..

"In the vmware server browser it is asking for username and password. I never gave username and password while installation"

I rest my case by saying that takecoffe had a right answer, the rest is detracting from the REAL question.

There are thousands of sites using VMware server today.

(Edit: Off-topic content removed. Modulus_Twelve.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39324245
yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 40124564
Please accept, this is correct.
0