?
Solved

ASP.net MVC 4 Razor and dynamic queries

Posted on 2013-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Hello,

I outsourced a development project where the old developer left. The current project has been developed using ASP.net MVC 4 Razor.

One of the requirements is that the program is able to write a select query using relations scheme that is stored in a table (the relations are not on the schema because this is not necessary, there are only select statements used in this project). The table basically contains the following information: the first column contains the first table and column (table1.column1) and the second column contains the related table and column (table2.column2) the last column contains the relation type for example:
|PrimaryKeyTableColumn|ForeignKeyTableColumn|
|Sales.Customer               |Customer.No                 |

The new developer states this is not possible using ASP.net MVC 4 and Razor because it's bound to the Entity Framework. Is this true?
He wants to switch to ASP.net webforms, this means that all old code is pretty much useless.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:vijgen
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:priyank_developer
ID: 39286519
What do you want exactly? Do you want to construct the queries at run time when particular view called? And what is your table structure? Do you have separate database in which only column and relational information is stored of other database? You question is quite confusing to me. But that's fine for me. Clear your question and we will move ahead. One thing is that nothing is impossible. There will be some other ways to achieve your goal. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijgen
ID: 39286560
Based on the data supplied (which can be different every time) the user on the frontend of the webapp should have the possibility to query his data (which can be stored in different tables). The join must be made dynamically based on the selection the user makes (the relations between this tables are defined in the table I've mentioned in the first question)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 1400 total points
ID: 39286620
That is false, the developer doesnt have to use entity framework.  Its a great tool but absolutely not a requirement.  It does give you cool scaffolding abilities though.  Your developer can query the database the same way as done in webforms its just not as "new school".  He can still use mvc forms and razor dont let him tell you he cant.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lenordiste
lenordiste earned 600 total points
ID: 39286664
ASP.net webforms was originally invented to help winforms developpers into writing web applications. ASP.NET MVC is definitely the way to go for most modern web applications so stick with it :-) !

Asp.NET MVC4 + Razor + EntityFramework is a solid combination.
0