Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clean Personal Data From Windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
We have a general use PC that has Windows 7 that has little sensative information but want to clean it before giving it to another family member.

Besides deleting old user account, creating new user account, running full ccleaner, and wiping free space, what else do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Omid Omarkhail
Omid Omarkhail earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286600
Use File Shredder Software and through this software you can clearly clean your pc and now can recovery your sensitive information back with data recovery software's us will.
You can download it from following link:
http://www.fileshredder.org/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286605
If you want to be relativly sure, re-install Windows, write 0s to hard drive and it will be pretty lean.  If thats not an option then I would corrupt the system logs,  wack any cookies, cache, temp net files, run some searches to make sure you dont have your files somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39286667
Use Eraser: < http://eraser.heidi.ie/ >.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39286800
As you can do a secure erase with ccleaner, and since it stays in the family, it should be cleaned up enough.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39286833
gta2011--A simple delete might be all you need to do.  When you delete data, you cannot see it anymore, but it actually is still on the hard drive until you overwrite it as time goes by.  There are plenty of programs that can undelete such data, but not everyone knows about them.  So the issue for you is whether you think your family member is sophisticated enough to know about these programs and whether they would care to try to recover your deleted files.

http://www.howtogeek.com/125521/htg-explains-why-deleted-files-can-be-recovered-and-how-you-can-prevent-it/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39292369
Reinstall Windows and wipe the free space. This is 100% guarantee that you would miss nothing.
0