Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V - Not enough storage is available to process this command

Posted on 2013-06-29
13
Medium Priority
?
3,075 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a Windows 2008 R2 server, fully patched, that has two Hyper-V Virtual Machines installed on it.  About once every 7-14 days or so both Virtual Machines will enter the saved state and will not start.  The error message I receive is as follows:

An error occurred while attempting to start the selected virtual machine(s).

'MACHINENAME' could not initialize.

Could not initialize machine remoting system.  Error: 'Not enough storage is available to process this command.'  (0x80070008).

'MACHINENAME' could not initialize.  (Virtual machine ID 8CA51BB1-8F58-4969-958D-16CA7FFD7C61)

'MACHINENAME' could not initialize machine remoting system.  Error: 'Not enough storage is available to process this command.'(0x80070008).  (Virtual machine ID 8CA51BB1-8F58-4969-958D-16CA7FFD7C61)

I have 32 GB of memory installed in this server, it has Dual Pentium Xeon 6-core processors and plenty of storage space.  One of the VMs is allocated 4GB of memory and the other is allocated 512mb of memory.

The only way to "fix" this issue is to perform a reboot of the server.  After performing a reboot, the virtual machines start.

Please assist.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jgaines79
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286635
verify after increasing IRPStacksize for server is fixing this problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/106167

set size 20 and monitor it again.

http://forums.asp.net/t/1665593.aspx/1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39286662
How much disk space do you have on the volume where the VM config files reside?

Hyper-V creates a .BIN file with the size of the allocated memory for each virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgaines79
ID: 39286709
1.2 TB free on the Volume where the Virtual Machine files reside.

Machine 1 .BIN file is 4GB
Machine 2 .BIN file is 512MB

I've set the IRPStackSize to 20 and will see how it runs.

Thank you,

Jason
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jgaines79
ID: 39311795
Unfortunately setting the IRPStackSize to 20 did not work as both of my VMs went into a saved state about 30 minutes ago.  I've increased the IRPStackSize to 30 and am rebooting the server to see how that works.

Any suggestions if this does not work?

Thank you,

Jason
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39313045
Could you post a snip of the following:
 + Disk Management showing all partition(s)
 + Hyper-V Settings - showing where both file sets are stored
 + CMD --> DIR of folder VHD files sit in

Is the storage local, direct attached, or iSCSI?

Let's see why.

Note that in the host's logs there should be an Event ID that shows _which_ partition (possibly with a GUID) is flagging the space issue.

Are there any snapshots that have been taken?

Philip
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39313057
Are these terminal servers/Citrix?

Reboot is  the only option for these. Reboot every 2-3 days.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39358642
Are you using snapshots?

Can you post a screenshot of the HyperV host's storage setup?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39429491
Hi,

I believe you're placing the VHD files on the same system volume, for example you're using the default storage locations. My recommendation would be to place your VMs on a separate partition or set of disks.

As this is a Hyper-V server, can you please set your page file of the server to a static 10GB (10240), rather than allowing the system to manage that. Reboot the server to process the changes, does that improve your situation? You're page file will if not set will chew up the same amount as your RAM. This is more prevalent when Hyper-V hosts have more than 100GB RAM and the system disks are 136GB, hence they need to be tuned down.

If this proves to be the issue, you're going to need to get more storage and shift over your VMs to this new pool. In the interim, this should hopefully buy you some time.

I also hope you've done your VM antivirus excludes correctly too? See below link for more info.

For further reading see the following tips: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd744830.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgaines79
ID: 39432364
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jgaines79's comment #a39286709

for the following reason:

I ended up setting the IRPStackSize to 30 and it resolved my issues.  Thank you very much.  I also thank each of the other participants and their suggestions, which I am in the process of going through and implementing if necessary.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39432365
i have suggested increse irpstck value to fix this
0