Solved

If Null and Dcount

Posted on 2013-06-29
6
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
In the below, if Dcount is >0  then the return will either be "Yes" or "-".  I want to add a criteria if Dcount is Null then return " " (a blank) to show me that there are no records.  I think I need to add another criteria?  Possibly Switch?  

ExpctDepart: IIf(DCount("*","qryDepartures_3","ProjectID= " & [Projects.ID])>0,"Yes","-")

qryDepartures_3:
SELECT tblDepartures.ProjectID, tblDepartures.DraftedDocYN, tblDepartures.ConfirmedDepartureYN
FROM tblDepartures
WHERE (((tblDepartures.ConfirmedDepartureYN) Is Null Or (tblDepartures.ConfirmedDepartureYN)=True))
GROUP BY tblDepartures.ProjectID, tblDepartures.DraftedDocYN, tblDepartures.ConfirmedDepartureYN
HAVING (((tblDepartures.DraftedDocYN)="Yes" Or (tblDepartures.DraftedDocYN) Is Null));


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 39286724
DCOUNT will never be NULL.  It will always return a numeric value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39286731
Hi fyed, maybe i could use =0 somehow?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39286741
You probably think of something like this:

ExpctDepart: Format(DSum("Abs([DraftedDocYN])","qryDepartures_3","ProjectID= " & [Projects.ID]), "\Y\e\s;;\-;")

/gustav
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39286779
Cactus.... Very funky looking.... Interesting.  I will test when back at computer.  Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39286901
Cactus,

I get a "data type mismatch in criteria or expression" error when I run from qry design builder.  When I paste it, it changes it a bit to the below.  

ExpctDepart: Format(DSum("Abs([DraftedDocYN])","qryDepartures_3","ProjectID= " & [Projects.ID]),"""Yes"";;-")
                      ^^^^^^^^

Not sure if DraftedDocYN would be the problem.  It is not a true YN field...I have since then modified it to a combo value list with values of "Yes";"No";"previously issued";"Don’t Need it"

let me know what is next...
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
ID: 39287161
If DraftedDocYN is not a Boolean field (WHO could know), you will, of course, have to adjust.

Try starting with a Boolean field and:

ExpctDepart: DSum("Abs([DraftedDocYN])","qryDepartures_3","ProjectID= " & [Projects.ID] & "")

The apply the format.

/gustav
0