[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Machine taking fifteen minutes to complete post then boot.- after adding network drive

Posted on 2013-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hi;

An HP desktop running Windows XP was recently configured with a mapped network drive hosted on a SMB 2011 Sever. The programs from the mapped drive work fine. Additionally it has been set to backup key files to the same server every night using HP's backup utility.

Users now indicate that when the machine is turned on in the morning it takes at least 15 minutes to complete the POST check (the HP logo is displayed) and then about 5 mintues to boot.

Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39286721
If it takes so long to post that has nothing to do with the recent mapping of drives etc. It must rather have something to do with a hardware issue, maybe bad RAM, bad disk, bad cooling, or something changed in the BIOS settings.

Test the RAM using memtest86+, and then the HD using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://pharry.org/data/ubcd525.iso
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286732
Disconnect external devices like usb drive, webcam etc...reboot and check.Make sure hard drive is set as first boot device in bios.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39286756
Hi;

I am inclined to agree with Rindi and I am suspicious that the problem may have been there before but just never reported. Will check and let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39318473
I should have thought to ask this before. It turns out that it was a combination of bad information and coincidence.

The one day a reliable source was there, who reported the problem there actually was USB drive, other than that no one else can quantify what they mean by long to boot but no confirmation that it takes 15 minutes.
0