Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When does MCPD certification path for Visual Studio 2012 show up?

Posted on 2013-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
When does MCPD certification path for Visual Studio 2012 show up?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 460 total points
ID: 39287681
Never
---
MCPD certifications will not be updated for versions later than Visual Studio 2010, and your MCPD certification will decline in value as companies move to newer versions of our products.
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/mcpd-certification.aspx#fbid=fl9AfLKIl_Q
All MCPD certifications are expected to be retired by July 2014

---
was replaced with Microsoft Certified Solutions Developer (MCSD)
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/mcsd-certification.aspx#fbid=fl9AfLKIl_Q
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:myousufali
ID: 39288040
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/visual-studio-certification.aspx#fbid=V0QecRY16Qe

You can click live chat to chat with an online repesentative.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39289286
The only book I found on 70-486 is not in print before in September. Are there any books released yet?
0