Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Limit Number of Mobile Devices

Posted on 2013-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Is there a way to limit the number of mobile devices a user has their email configured on?  If yes, can this setting be different for different categories of users?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39287676
You can manually go through and query the devices that have connected and remove devices
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997974%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39287778
There is a default limit of 10 this is a system setting and can't be manipulated on a per user basis

Set-ThrottlingPolicy Default* -EASMaxDevices 1
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 39288835
You can create a different throttling policy and apply the new policy to different/specific users.

Take a look at this.  I have never tried to decrease the number of devices - you could try that and see if it works.  
http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/cmdlets/allow-more-activesync-devices/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39306795
yes, you can use throttling policy

Set-ThrottlingPolicy <Default EAS Policy> -EASMaxDevices 5

Otherwise you can user Exchange 2010 new features called ABQ (Allow\Block\Quarantine) list for EAS service  

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/11/15/3411539.aspx
http://exchangeserverpro.com/creating-activesync-device-access-rules-exchange-server-2010/
0