Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to 2010 from 2007, compatibility

Posted on 2013-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Experts,

I have a db mainly developed in 2007.  I am upgrading to 2010.  I have heard about the date picker not being compatible.  Is this true or is it not compatible in 2013?  I have some reports and forms built with the report wizard.  

Is it advised to reimport all object into a blank 2010 db?  
Any other known issues I am likely to encounter?  

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286948
In A2007, you had MSCAL.OCX which contains the date picker.
In A2010, this is no longer supported and has been replaced with the Built-In Date Picker, available on any Text Box, and will display anytime the Control Source is a date/time data type.

"Is it advised to reimport all object into a blank 2010 db"
This is always the best approach. And before you do this, be SURE your app Compiles in A2007. If not, find issue(s) and fix.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39286950
"Any other known issues I am likely to encounter?  "
It's really hard to say. Maybe, maybe not.
Be sure your app is in a Trusted Location, and that Macro Security is set to Low (always enable macros setting).

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39287697
Is this app used by multiple users?
If so you may want to hold of moving the development machine to 2010.

This is because once you start making design changes to the app in 2010, you may not be able to convert the DB back to the 2007 format, ...(if any 2007 users are having problems...)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39288105
Thank you.  

Jeff, the app is used by a couple people.  Everyone in our group is being upgraded to win 7 and office 2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39288109
Thank you .  I had to choose a best solution.  All answers are best to me.
0