Solved

Two identical machines with exact same hardware are showing different disk space

Posted on 2013-06-29
12
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
Hi,

I have two identical machines with exact same hardware but they are showing different disk space. The machine with the hire disc space 722G is correctly set up.

How should I debug what is the issue and fix it

machine1
machine2
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Its the filesystem you created at time of installation not hardware issue just reinstall machine properly thats it
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
Comment Utility
how can I check what kind of raid configuration it's in ? One of them might be striped and other one might be mirrored
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
most likely your idea about raid is correct.

you can give a try to gparted beforehand to check wether your partition covers the whole disk beforehand

determining about raid is more complicated : that would depend on the raid and the system.

if you are using a hardware raid, you'll need to use the builtin raid manager that should be able by pressing keys (usually ctrl+e) as boot time. most vendors also provide tools for raid control, but they would depend on the raid card.

likewise software raids also each use a different set of commands. i'm assuming you are running linux, given the "shm" line from your df. start with "cat /proc/mdstat". if none of the above help, please provide a little more information : do you have a raid card ? which one ? which os do you use ? ...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
So what does the disk subsystem look like?

Are the disks the same size? it doesnt look like it?

722GB and 357GB are odd sizes for physical disks so are these LUNs from a RAIDset
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
Comment Utility
Hi

Can you paste the output of this command fdisk -l ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
Comment Utility
Also display the output of dmesg|grep -i sda of machine 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
Comment Utility
for the bad machine the output of fdisk -l

phxaismsi04 ~]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 397.8 GB, 397821345792 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 48365 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x0000d136

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1       47322   380107776   83  Linux
/dev/sda2           47322       48366     8388608   82  Linux swap / Solaris


for the machine with high

phxaismsi03 ~]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 795.6 GB, 795642691584 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 96731 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000080

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1       95688   768605184   83  Linux
/dev/sda2           95688       96732     8388608   82  Linux swap / Solaris
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
Comment Utility
Bad Machine dmesg is

phxaismsi04 ~]# dmesg|grep -i sda
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] 776994816 512-byte logical blocks: (397 GB/370 GiB)
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 1f 00 00 08
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
 sda: sda1 sda2
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
EXT3-fs (sda1): recovery required on readonly filesystem
EXT3-fs (sda1): write access will be enabled during recovery
EXT3-fs (sda1): orphan cleanup on readonly fs
EXT3-fs (sda1): 15 orphan inodes deleted
EXT3-fs (sda1): recovery complete
EXT3-fs (sda1): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode
dracut: Mounted root filesystem /dev/sda1
EXT3-fs (sda1): using internal journal
Adding 8388600k swap on /dev/sda2.  Priority:-1 extents:1 across:8388600k
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
Comment Utility
Good Machine dmesg is

phxaismsi03 ~]# dmesg|grep -i sda
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] 1553989632 512-byte logical blocks: (795 GB/741 GiB)
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 1f 00 00 08
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
 sda: sda1 sda2
sd 0:2:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
EXT3-fs (sda1): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode
dracut: Mounted root filesystem /dev/sda1
EXT3-fs (sda1): using internal journal
Adding 8388600k swap on /dev/sda2.  Priority:-1 extents:1 across:8388600k
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
meaning both your systems see only one drive and see different sizes.

(i assume you tried to grep sdb instead of sda and had no output)

what about a physical raid card ? don't you see some kind of prompt during the early boot stages either during the BIOS startup messages or immediately after.

i guess you have 360Gb drives and one of the machines is configured as raid0 while the other is raid1. maybe give a little bit more info on the hardware if either you cannot access the raid card configuration, or i'm wrong altogether
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Only way you can lose the half of the space is because you are not using a raid 0, perhaps by a controller ( hw ) or software ( OS) or you have configured a raid 1 ( mirror)


Do you have any controller on your machines ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
So exactly what disks are connected to each machine, ie how many spindles and what is each spindle (make model etc)?

How are these disks connected to the system?
0