Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't display background image

Posted on 2013-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Please look at http://sprinklerfix.com/. Note there is a background image under the main body area. This is accomplished by this:

<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" background="images/cad-background.gif">

I am aware that using this old techniques is a no-no; css should be used. But it works.

Now look at http://www.sprinklerrepairkaty.com/

Note there is no background image. View Source. Notice this:

<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" background="http://www.sprinklerfix.com/images/cad-background.gif">

Why doesn't this work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39287035
The first site you are using one table for the whole page
The second site you are using one table for the header (with the background image) and then more tables for all the other content ergo the background image on the header table will not show anywhere else.
And you would never see it in the header table either as you have a background color set.
But aesthetically speaking that background image makes the page noisy - i.e. not very nice - a plain white background is better
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39287040
The 'katy' site is broken up into three tables and only the first has that background image (which is covered by the blue).  The 'fix' site has the table with the background image containing all the rest so it shows thru.

Also, that mass of keywords is pretty useless and may actually cause problems since it is so overdone.  Google says that they ignore keywords that are not contained in the content of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39287122
To GaryC123.

I agree that it is messy & detracts.

The customer wants it.

Richard
0