Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Response.Redirect not working in Global.asax

Posted on 2013-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-27
Hi,

i am working on ASP.net 2.0 using c#

Response.Redirect() to new url on different domain is not working from global.ascx.

HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect("http://www.mynewdomain/myfile.aspx", true) is not working from global.ascx.

But it works from any user control.

Please advise.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 1000 total points
ID: 39287836
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39287838
Hi,
maybe a typo but do you mean global.asax?
In which event did you add your redirect code?
If you want to redirect any request to this web app to another url, then either use a web.config redirect or configure IIS to redirect.
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39320445
Hi....

Replace Response.Redirect("~/Error.aspx"); with:

// You've handled the error, so clear it. Leaving the server in an error state can cause unintended side effects as the server continues its attempts to handle the error.
Server.ClearError();

// Possible that a partially rendered page has already been written to response buffer before encountering error, so clear it.
Response.Clear();

// Finally redirect, transfer, or render a error view
Response.Redirect("~/Error.aspx");
0