Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

certificate error

Posted on 2013-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
I am seeing the error when I open the browser How we can change this?
cc.png
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39287129
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39287723
Comment edited.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288207
Your VMware Server management website is using HTTPS but this is using a SSL certificate that is self-signed.
A self-signed certificate is like getting off an aeroplane and at immigration, presenting a homemade passport to border control as proof of your identity.

In a domain environment, you could use install a Certificate Authority and use it to create a web server (SSL) certificate for use on there instead.

Otherwise, import the existing self-signed certificate and add it to your PC's Trusted Root Certificate Authorities store.

Someone has even made a guide showing you how to do exactly this for this exact circumstance here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3085-VMWare-Server-Infrastructure-Web-Access-Certificate-IE8.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39325288
yes
0