Solved

outlook Junkmail lists empty

Posted on 2013-06-29
6
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I just re-installed Outlook 2010 and used the pst data files from my Laptop to restore my data.  But Outlook data files are lousy at restoring all data.  I just discovered all my junk mail addressed are gone; no email addresses in any of the options.  Is there a way to recover the junk mail settings on my laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 39287731
In an exchange environment, these are normally saved on the server, and can be seen on OWA.  What are you connecting your outlook to?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39288537
If your not using exchange server and the Blocked and Safe senders is not stored in Exchange

The blocked and safe senders list would have been sotred in the User Profile.
These would have had to of been exported first, in order for them to be re-imported into another profile

If the re-install of office has cleared or deleted your previous profile and you have no way to go back to your previous email to open it up and export the lists, its likely you just going to have to rebuild it again as email comes in
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39290804
I copied the pst files from my laptop, where they remain.  But I have been doing my email on my desktop since then so the pst files on my laptop are no longer current so I wouldn't want to import the emails and overwrite the current ones on my desktop.  

Is there any way to just import the junk mail settings, without overwriting the mail?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39290824
Maybe the answer it to switch to "Exchange server".  

I run Outlook on two computers and want to keep them sync'd.  

Every time I have system trouble and have to re-install Outlook I have these problems; missing sigs, rules, steps, categories, junk mail, files structure, etc.  Everything except my email.  Outlooks backup process sucks and I can't figure out why; it's been around so long and is used by so many.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 39291400
Unfortunatley when you are backing up or making a copy of an pst, your simply backing up the data it contains.

It does not contain account configuration, Views, templates, signatures, rules, Auto Complete lists, Junk Mail Settings ect ect

These are contained in various other data files as well as the users profile.

Even if you were using exchange, and your PC Crashed and you had to re-install Office its not guranteed you would get these items back after a re-install.

If this is a regualr issue for you. I think what you really need is a more comprehensive Outlook Backup.

For this you would need to look at 3rd party apps to suit your needs
Outlook Backup can not only backup your data, but your accounts and your Junk Mail.

It also has the ability to sync outlook on multiple pcs

http://www.outlookbackup.com/

If not this one, there are other 3rd party backup tools out there
Slipstick has a good list of tools avialable in the current market

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/how-to-backup-your-outlook-account-settings/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39291495
This is really the definitive solution; backup and sync between computers.

Thanks
0