Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 Excel stdole32.tlb error

Posted on 2013-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
31,808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
Hi There,

      I have looked on some groups and have not found a solution to this problem.  I have a Windows 7 professional 64bit machine.  It had Office 2003 professional and Office 2007 Enterprise installed on it in a dual install configuration using the Office 2007 Outlook.  The client wanted Office 2003 removed.  I went to add/remove programs and removed Office 2003 professional and the Office 2007 Compatibility Pack (this is the update for Office 2003 that allows people to view office 2007 docs).  I then restarted the workstation.  This is a home computer and in workgroup mode by itself on the network segment (the only computer in the house).  

      After the uninstall, every time I tried to open an Office 2007 program the install wizard ran and then the program opened.  When I opened Excel, It threw a pop-up that stdole32.tlb was having a problem and the install wizard ran and it opened.  I thought that Office 2003 may not have completely uninstalled, so I ran the Microsoft Fixit to completely uninstall Office 2003, then a restart.  Same problems.

      I then ran a repair on the Office 2007 Enterprise edition with a restart and encountered the same symptoms of the Install Wizard Running after multiple tries to open a program, such as Word and the excel error.
      
                   I found a group post to change the registry, so I ran: reg add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word\Options /v NoReReg /t REG_DWORD /d 1
      
                  This partially fixed the problem and install wizard no longer runs for all of the Office 2007 programs on open with the exception of Excel.
      
                 I Still have the problem with Excel on open a small pop-up opens that says something about stdole32.tlb then runs the install wizard then excel opens.
      

                 Any help on this case would be appreciated.  Thank you in advance…  eric
0
Comment
Question by:-ewass-
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39287733
Steps to resolve this problem.

1. First uninstall all version of office ..Reboot system

2. Run these fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2639197

Reboot system.

3.  Now run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

Reboot and then install office 2007...restart.


Do not miss any step.



Ded9
1
 

Author Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 39287847
Thank you.  I know how to export mail folders to pdf in Outlook, but what about the settings (such as pop 3 and Outlook over http settings).  Will they disappear or remain?  Thanks.... eric
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39287970
0
 

Author Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 39292461
Thank you very much.  I am helping a friend move homes and then we have the forth, so it may be a bit before I can verify this solution.  In addition to those postponements, when configuring this computer for my client (It is part of an Office to Home Office migration) I thought this error would be irritating and unacceptable, especially since Excel is my clients primary program.  He does not seem to mind the hassle and has put off my request to reinstall Office.

I will insist on scheduling the procedure a couple days after the fourth in order to conclude this migration and close this ticket.  I don’t like it when people ask me for advice and then don’t take it or don’t inform me of the results, and I try not to do it to others.  I wanted you to know that I am eager to follow your instructions and report back to you and the community, but the excess time is out of my control.

I will report back asap.  Thanks.  eric
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39352845
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 39352846
This solution worked great.  By the time it came back to me, the  computer developed some corrupted profiles and I did the process twice during my troubleshooting.  I recommend rebooting after EVERY fixit.  Thank you very much for the help…. eric
0