Solved

What setting remembers previously clicked links, etc.?

Posted on 2013-06-29
31
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Before recently, when I would click on a for sale appliance on Craigslist my browser (or ??) remembered that I had clicked on that link. If I used the back key to go back to the main page the link I had just clicked would be highlighted. Even if I turned my pc off and came back tomorrow to the same for sale appliances and came back to today's listings, the very ones I looked at the day before would be highlighted.

What setting allows this feature?

Vista
IE 9.0
FF
Trend Micro Titanium

Not sure at all but the time when Trend Micro was installed is vaguely about the time the "remembered" links ended, give or take a few days.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 12
  • 10
  • 6
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 50 total points
ID: 39287227
The browser is what controls this. Both IE and FF do this, but each is independent of the other.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39287234
The sites you visit are delivering cookies to your browser which allows the site to recognise you as a previous visitor and show you content that might interest you based on what you did previously.  If you sign into a website some of the info is recoded at the website server against your account. The links that show as already clicked do so because these are stored in your browser history.

Tracking cookies and browser history are routinely removed when you run a "clean-up" with something like Trend Micro
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39287236
My IE doesn't remember them, is there a setting somewhere?
(Or Trend Micro Titanium changed some setting)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39287243
I'm not doing a cleanup with TM. It must be doing it in the background as part of the virus protection.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39287248
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39287257
nickg5--
You say this started recently.  You made some change that is causing this.

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

The System Restore screen showing the available Restore points has a button "Scan for Affected Programs".  Click that and you can see what programs will be affected (wiped).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39288291
The only thing I did recently was remove MSE and install Trend Micro Titanium.

Here is a screen shot of what I want IE to remember:
The link at the end of the arrow was viewed maybe a week ago or two ago. It is highlighted from then.
If I click on the one encicled in red and then go back a page, it is not highlighted.

So, remembering previously visited links is the setting I desire.

Is this the same as "browsing history" because it's not a web site or a new domain, it's a link within the site, in this case being Craigslist.


yi
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39288303
nickg5--  Again
You say this started recently.  You made some change that is causing this.

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39288314
I can try.
Trend Micro Titanium was the only change.
That is my AV program.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39288328
Trend Micro, perhaps, recognizes the link (in question) as pointing to a page that contains some malware (false positive?) and deletes it.  Could you disable Trend Micro temporarily; visit some well-known safe URLs; and see what happens with the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39288346
I'll have to contact my ISP tech support. I can not see a way to turn TM off temporarily.
They offer it free and I could remove it and go back to MSE and see if that changes the "link highlighting" issues. To get it back would require them to give me a new serial number.

TM found 87 "things" in the last week, and all are cookies, but none appear to come from Craigslist.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39288362
No harm trying.  :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39288393
nickg5--You have a problem and have been offered a suggestion how to fix it.
Is it really a problem to get another serial number from your ISP?  You may not even want TM anymore if uninstalling by way of System Restore fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39288416
The problem is minor.
If I click on a link to a stove for sale on Craigslist and then don't want to buy that one and go back to the main page of appliances, and click on another one that is for sale, the one I looked at previously is not highlighted.

That is the only issue. Why give up TM just for that if TM is at fault.
TM is supported and recommended by the ISP and they have no reason to say otherwise since it is offered to us free.

If I look at 10 different stoves for sale when I go back to the main page, I can not see the previously viewed 10. It makes it hard to have to remember all 10, or write all 10 down on paper, when you didn't want to buy any of those 10 any way and want to see others.
It is only on CL and not any other site that I know of.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39288424
So if you don't use "CL" that often, it's best to ignore this CL-specific problem.  It may have something to do with their web site.  ;-)

Do what you consider the best option is for you.  That's the best solution -- always.   :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39288434
ISP said it is not TM because the guy uses it himself.
He had me check three IE settings.
Tools > internet options > "was delete browsing history upon exit" check marked, and the answer is no.
Tools > internet options > disc space to use for temp. files > set on 250 and they said that is fine.
Tools > internet options > number of days to keep history is set on 20 and that is fine.

They said called TM since they are not there for this type issue.

It's a why did it work 100% of the time for 10 years and stopped working two weeks ago.
Something is affecting something and system restore to remove TM may not be the best answer and the guy said to tell all of you to call him and he'll expalin to you why it is not TM.

I read him the entire comment above about cookies and he said call TM tomorrow.

So, I'll call them. Someone will be right and someone will be wrong.
Maybe he's wrong, maybe he's right, and maybe TM has the answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39288460
Caution: All suggestions here are just that -- suggestion.

No one knows for sure.

It's not a question of one vs another.  Wrong and right.  Wrong or right.  :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39288463
I'll call TM and see what they say.
I have not had any recent Windows updates.
MSE of course got upset when it was deleted.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 125 total points
ID: 39288469
I don't believe it's TM also.  If you wish to find the cause, however; then, do a clean boot.  Then allow your start up applications one by one (including TM), and see which one causes the problem.

But, as I said, the time and effort involved is not worth it (< an opinion only >) for a problem that occurs only with a single site.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 175 total points
ID: 39288474
So just to recap: the history that has recently stopped being recorded is just on the CL site and just in IE - if you use another browser the visited links stay marked?

Link color is down to browser history & if that summary is correct the case then there's been a change in IE's behaviour.

Can you have a quick check in another browser (Sounds like Firefox would be the easiest) and see if you get the same behaviour.

I've just hunted through a few stoves on CL in NH and get the expected behaviour when I go back to the listing page every one I've viewed shows as a visited link.

Do you get that in IE at all or do the links reset only when you close the browser and revisit?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39288486
nickg5--
"Something is affecting something and system restore to remove TM may not be the best answer "
Yes, Something is affecting something.  But no one at this point knows whether removing TM is the best answer.  System Restore could remove several other things that might be the problem.
Darned if I know why you spend so much time resisting running System Restore.  It only takes a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39288495
In Jest: nickg5 has spent no time, as resistance does not require time but an effort, perhaps.

He said the problem has been happening for almost two weeks. It's understandable, therefore, why he does not want to go back and lose work for so many days, especially, when, as he says, the problem is minor.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 39288590
nickg5-- No "work" will be lost, but some installations may be wiped.  
As mentioned, "The System Restore screen showing the available Restore points has a button "Scan for Affected Programs".  Click that and you can see what programs will be affected (wiped). "
So you will know what has to be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39288940
In jest: Re-installation is re-work (i.e, lost work which must be done again)   ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39290395
I had my system lose all it's audio and sound by taking advice from someone on EE a few years ago and they swore it worked and they had done it many times. I was without sound on my system for well over a month. Worst EE experience ever and I try to understand the instructions before executing.
--------------------
I called Trend Micro:
All these were tried:
1. try FF. no result.
2. exit TM. no result.
3. reset IE. no result.
4. close all browsers and IE > tools > internet options > browsing history > settings > 8 boxes to choose from.

Each day I delete temp. files so only that box is checked.
After having reset IE, the top 4 boxes were checked. I was asked to check all 8 boxes, close IE, go to CL and look at the top appliance for sale. All the links were blue, and after viewing the top one to see the photo and not wanting to buy that item, clicked the back top left of the browser, to look at another stove for sale, and the previously viewed appliance was purple.

So step 4 did it. Now which of the bottom 4 boxes that were checked, affected this memory of content, not sure. If none of those, then which of the other 3 that were check marked by IE when IE was "reset" not sure.

So it was not Trend Micro unless TM affects content memory depending on how many of the 8 boxes are checked and which ones.
So, I can try all combinations and see.

I've done system restore before. Not abandoned as a possible fix. Though I'd assume it would remove TM and leave it still undetermined as to whether TM was involved, as the system restore back two weeks would make changes beside TM.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39290440
< I had my system lose all it's audio and sound by taking advice from someone on EE a few years ago...>

Very understandable, as "once burned, twice shy."

But, that does not mean that the same will happen again (< an opinion only>).

Being burned, shyness, therefore, and re-trusting are all part and parcel of our human condition. :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39290461
So, of the 8 options in that window.

Which ones do you think affect content memory of a webpage on Craigslist?

kk
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39290475
Cookies, History and possibly Form Data.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39290483
(Not being an user of CL):  Do you login to CL before navigating the site?

If not, then only "History" and "Cookies."

If yes, then, "Passwords" or the very last item also.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39290657
CL ads can be viewed without logging in. Login is only needed to place an ad.

I'll experiment with the 3 mentioned by jacimarron.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39290688
-
0