Solved

When Use of a Recovery Disk Leaves Several Drivers Uninstalled

Posted on 2013-06-29
11
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-28
Used the recovery disk that came with the computer on a newly installed hard drive.  After Windows starts up Device Manager shows a slew of yellow exclamation marks for installed devices so I always use a set of drivers previously downloaded to update the marked drivers but there is always this one straggler that I can never get to work.  This time it's simply marked as Network Controller under Other Devices

I'm wondering if the order in which I installed the drivers is effecting this at all.  If it wouldn't be too much trouble could someone in addition to any thoughts on my original question, give a brief explanation for each of the drivers and what they do.

TIA
-Mari
0
Comment
Question by:FoxProMari
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
Comment Utility
Did you install chipset first?
You should proably give computer model for others.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
It might be a good idea to first install Service Pack 3, using the full redistributable installer rather than Windows Update given that the Network Controller probably isn't functional without the driver, then install the Chipset Drivers, then the other device drivers, then Windows Update.  If the recovery CD is already at SP3, then obviously ignore this and go straight to the Chipset Drivers.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if you have known, or unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Please see my Article here on EE about finding the driver you need.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_8675-Finding-a-driver-for-a-device.html

In this case it is the Network Driver you need.
Use nobus comment to get your VEN ID and drop it into the search on this website.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_8675-Finding-a-driver-for-a-device.html .

You can download the driver right off there website.

Put the driver on a USB drive and then on to the computer .

Once you get the network working you have lots of options to update all drivers.

Take a look at my article I cover different methods for getting drivers.

That site has a great cd you can download with lots of drivers on it.
This could come in handy in the future to get a Network driver on and then UPDATE all drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FoxProMari
Comment Utility
First of all I'd like to apologize for neglecting to respond.  I simply haven't had time to evaluate any of your suggestions.

What is the best way to handle this until I can check out each suggestion?  All of them sound good so would it be okay to divide the points among all who responded or should I withdraw my question and repost it when I actually have the time to work though each of the proposed solutions?

I understand if I'm supposed to award the points to the best suggestion but sometimes posters here provide information in addition to what I'm looking for that is really helpful to me.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
here's my order to handle drivers:
1-visit the motherboard  -or PC manufacturer site for downloading drivers (for Dell, use the PC TAG)
2-use Windows update>optional updates (it finds and installs many drivers)
3-use my post from above, to identify what you need
4- keep googling and searching
0
 

Author Comment

by:FoxProMari
Comment Utility
nobus in response to your recommendations:

1.  I can't connect to the internet,
2.  Sometimes I'm unable to connect to an external device (drive usually) using the USB ports which I need to connect to the internet

Is there any way I can correct this without having to start from scratch?  The computer came installed with Windows 7 and a drivers disk, but I have licenses for XP which prefer for any type of dev or forensic work.  I have an old hard drive with an XP installation on it and I apparently had to download a driver for the sound but I can't get it to work this time.

The computer is a MSI Win 7 64 bit dual processor but the disk contains 32 bit drivers for XP which all installed except or this one yellow exclamation point marked item in the list identified as a PCI Device.

I'm about ready to start chucking all of computers through the window so if you have any other suggestions I'd be eternally grateful.

-Mari
0
 

Author Comment

by:FoxProMari
Comment Utility
I entered the VEN and Dev numbers into the website you linked and my Dev doesn't exist!?

Could be part of the problem?  I'll check the manufacturer's site and see if can locate anything.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
1- then you need to download these drivers on a WORKING PC -  and install them
2- i don't understand why you need the usb ports to connect to the internet???
please describe your setup

you could of course also post the pc model or motherboard model here, and let us do the searching...

it is possible the VEN and DEV numbers do not exist
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FoxProMari
Comment Utility
Thank you all for answering, I really do appreciate your time and effort.

nobus in response to your last comment, the problem I was having was 'locating' the correct drivers for the laptop.  I was unable to locate anything on the internet and when I entered the model number on the MSI site it came back as 'unfound'.  Then when I attempted to follow your suggestion regarding entering the VEN & DEV numbers, the DEV came back as non-existent.  

Because the sound wasn't working I tried installing the Win7 driver even though I'm running XP and now I have sound even though I got another yellow exclamation point in Computer Manager but this time it was for a sound device.  I let the wizard do an automatic search and lo and behold it found the proper driver, even though I had previously instructed it to search the DVD when it was displaying the original error message indicating it was a PCI driver that was not properly installed.

The laptop is also now able to detect & read my external usb drives so it looks like most of the issues I had with this machine are resolved.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  2-use Windows update>optional updates (it finds and installs many drivers)  <<  it looks like you did not try this
neither did you post the system model, or VEN and Dev values
anyway, tx for feedback
0