Solved

Need a solution to sync a folder between two domains with out building a trust

Posted on 2013-06-29
8
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
I am looking for a Client/host solution to sync files between two domain file servers on different domains. Due to security I can not create a one-way trust, which would be the simplest for me. But I CAN use a client/host solution for the sync. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:KarlSolid
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39287365
You have to have logon information of both domains with a user that has access to both the source and destination folders

net use z: \\domainb.local\share  password /user:domainb.local\username

then you can use whatever tools you want i.e. robocopy / richcopy / xcopy to sync the folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlSolid
ID: 39287574
No , That will not work. These are seperate domains not on the same lan, they are physically seperate. So net use is nota n option
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39287631
VPN between the two systems a viable option? will use net use.

What options do you have? you could sync data to an external resource.

Depending on the quantity of documents, how often changes occur.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39287665
Then you're left with ftp, email, shared location i.e. azure/amazon s3/dropbox/sharefile, or sneakernet
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39288199
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39288250
You could use a Robo-FTP script installed to run as a Windows Service on one side and an FTP server on the other side.  The script would just call the SYNC command in a loop.  The script might look something like this:
:begin 
FTPLOGON "ftp.othersite.net" /user="UserID" /pw="secret" 
SYNC "d:\data\shared\folder\root" "/shared" /subdirs /allowerrors 
FTPLOGOFF 
PAUSE /for=60   ;; sleep for 60 seconds
GOTO begin

Open in new window

In that example I assumed that the server side has a folder or virtual folder named "shared" that is synchronized with the client folder d:\data\shared\folder\root so obviously you would need to change those to match reality.... also the server address and login credentials.  You could use the /type option with the FTPLOGON command if server supports a secure protocol like SFTP or FTPS instead of plain FTP.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39288313
A third system will have to have both upload and download from each.

The issue is that deletions will be a complexity.

System VPN using local domain credentials is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39288331
Yes a full sync will automatically replace deletions.  If one side is definitely the master copy then the sync could delete orphans on the other side.
0