Solved

Alternative To GoDaddy?

Posted on 2013-06-29
9
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Wondering if there's an alternative to GoDaddy - a company that offers domain support, templates to construct websites and web stores, decent customer service.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 39287306
Always thought GoDaddy were one of the better sites for domain admin - I use them for all domains. So I wouldn't bother transferring your domain names - there may also be a cost for transferring them.
For hosting - terrible!

Depends where you are, your target audience, what kind of hosting you are looking for etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 100 total points
ID: 39287310
Equivalents to Godaddy would be,

http://www.hostgator.com/

http://www.1and1.com/  


Godaddy has been alright for me and a few of my clients.   But none of us have a massive amount of traffic.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 39287323
I don't recommend 1and1, I've had serious problems with them.  Other than that, there are a lot of hosting companies.  But everyone of them does something different.  And every one of them has had some kind of problems over time.

Why are you wanting to move away from Godaddy?  You need to identify your problems before you can find the solutions.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39287595
> company that offers domain support, templates to construct websites and web stores, decent customer service.

My advice is to stick with a companies core competency and avoid the one stop shop.  I find it leads to issues you don't know about yet.

Godaddy is fine for domain names as is networksolutions.   I would never recommend either for hosting or anything else.  

As for what is the best hosting company, that is going to open up a never winning debate. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Internet/Web_Development/Q_28004877.html  if your budget is in the under $20 /month for shared hosting, any of the larger hosting companies you have heard of will work.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39288432
I'll second the don't use 1and1 recommendation - they are AWFUL.  IF you ENJOY problems and poorly (if at all) trained support people, go for them... otherwise, avoid them like a contagious disease (They spend LOTS of money on advertising and seemingly ZERO money on support).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39291432
I currently have GoDaddy.  
I have two businesses, each of which has a domain name and a website.   I like GoDaddy because the customer support is pretty good, and their templates make it relatively easy to build websites.    On one of the websites, there's a store (Quick Shopping Cart) that was pretty easy to set up.  

My goal is to accomplish these things as efficiently as possible.   I'm just wondering if there's a better company than GoDaddy.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39291491
If you like them, why move? It's a hassle and is not always easy.  

Defining what is, "better" is not something you will get a definitive answer for.  We have all had different experiences.  With any of these types of shared services, you will have short bits of downtime you may never notice.  But the other side of it is there is a lot of expensive automation built in to self correct.  

It comes down to how you perceive customer service and uptime.   If those are good for you, no reason to change.  

If you are getting more then 50,000 unique visitors a month viewing 200,000 pages, with a static site, you are still good on a shared service like that.  If you have a a database driving that or need anything special, then I would start looking around.  Shared services tend to choke with high volume not because of the webserver but because of the db or or you are accessing data.  Putting things in perspective, 50,000 unique visitors per month  is 50 times what the average small / local site receives and yet it is still considered a small site.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39291624
No matter where you move to, it will different and something new to learn.  Those of us who are "web designers" and "web developers" do not use the template websites because there is no money in it for us.  But we can do things that you can't do with those templates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39618350
Thank you!
0