Solved

Windows 7 - Searching

Posted on 2013-06-29
10
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have Windows 7.   In XP, when I did a search string (e.g. "Beethoven"), my ENTIRE computer would be searched.  Now, by contrast, it only searches certain folders.  Is there a way in Win 7 where I can enter "Beethoven" and will be directed to every file that contains that search string?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39287308
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39287339
I keep my documents in two (huge) desktop folders. These are automatically part of USERS and so are indexed. I find it much faster to organize my files carefully so that they are indexed.

You can always open Windows Explore to a folder like Program Files or Windows (not indexed) and search from the top right search bar. This is slower but it works.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39287766
I'm sorry for being naive... But suppose I have three 2TB drives hooked up to my Lenovo T400 laptop.   What I need is to find every instance of a single keyword (e.g. "Beethoven")  I understand that the scan itself may take hours, and I also recognized that "Beethoven" will appear in Excel and Powerpoint documents, as well as Word and PDF docs.    I was hoping to get a step-by-step explanation on how to do this.   I realized it's probably quite simple, but I've kind of gotten lost after XP's demise.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39287813
i simply select the drive or folder i want to be searched - then start the search
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39288059
Try what I posted above. Open Windows Explorer. On the left, navigate to the folder where the data is.

Now there is a Search opening at the top right of Windows Explorer. Enter your search term here and commence Search.

That works for me, albeit slow.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 39288100
I realized it's probably quite simple, but I've kind of gotten lost after XP's demise.

Don't forget that the XP search was an add-on and it was a slow performer at indexing so a number of people just uninstalled it.

There is no counterpart in Windows 7.

Index what you can (and allow the index to build). Then click on Start, enter your search term and (normally) I click on See More Results. That opens up an Explorer window with all the items and the window will stay open while you work.

Or, as noted already, open Windows Explorer to where you want to find things and search for what you want. You can search a whole drive this way.

It is different, so it will not be like XP.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 39288298
RaiderNationDelegate--
Indeed, proper indexing is a key to finding things on your PC
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/17880-index-rebuild.html

But you could also try Everything  (much simpler than Windows Search)
http://www.voidtools.com/

http://www.voidtools.com/faq.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39291414
Everything works great!  I don't even know what indexing is... need to get with it.   Thank you
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39291431
@RaiderNationDelegate - Thank you and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39291474
RaiderNationDelegate--You are welcome!
0