Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Install net framework 2 in  window 8

Posted on 2013-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
When I installed  .net framework 2 in  window. it download but cannot installed . it have error 80x800F0906 . how to solve it
screen.docx
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39287338
On my Windows 8 machine, .NET 2, 3, 4 and 4.5 were all there and updated via Windows Update. There is no need to install it separately.

Go to this Microsoft Link for a .NET Framework Repair tool and see if that helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555

Get the .NET Framework Setup verifier tool

http://cid-27e6a35d1a492af7.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Blog%7C_Tools/netfx%7C_setupverifier%7C_new.zip

Download it and run it (no install) and see what versions of .NET check out correctly.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39287369
under programs and features / turn windows feature on or off/ select .net framework 3.5 which contains the .net framework 2.0 clr

windows components
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39290418
fgfd
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39290432
@kianhow - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0