Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

window 8  permission

Posted on 2013-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have set up a window8 upgrade from window 7, when I want to delete the old file (window.old) folder. The window show I need permission to make change to this folder. My user is administrator. but why i can't delete the file.
Doc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 450 total points
ID: 39287582
See if it is telling you that the filename is too long. I had that happen in a Windows.old folder.

Open an Admin Command prompt (right click on cmd.exe and run as administrator). Navigate to the folder containing the file that you cannot delete and delete it with a DOS command (DEL). You can also delete the whole folder (rd /S folder). I have done this as well.

Please let us know.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 39287683
Run the disk cleanup wizard and select advanced and then checkmark the old windows installations.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows7/how-do-i-remove-the-windows-old-folder
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 600 total points
ID: 39287740
You need to take ownership of the folder first only then you will be able to delete it.

Ref
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/take-ownership-windows-8




Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39290415
nn
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39290439
@kianhow - Thanls, and I was happy to help.
.... Thinkpads_User
0