[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I insert time into a mysql database

Posted on 2013-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
I've got a start time I'm receiving from a form that my user will fill out that has:

hour
min
am/pm

How do I construct the sanitization and the insert code?

The mysql database column that it's going into is formatted as "TIME."

I don't want to do a timestamp that includes the date, I just want hours and minutes with the AM / PM thing.

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39287596
The same as you would with any other field if you are MySQL_query
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39287620
From http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/time.html ...

MySQL retrieves and displays TIME values in 'HH:MM:SS' format

If you have it in any other format, you need to combine or convert it into that format.

http://www.php.net/manual/en/class.datetime.php
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 800 total points
ID: 39288067
Please see this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

You can use strtotime() to convert a string value into a timestamp, and you can render the HH:MM:SS value using date().  But beware of using the time alone without a date value.  As the article shows, some arithmetic functions will not work the way you might want.

Any special reason why you want to store a time without any date information?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39288085
Get Current Time using date Function like below will return server current time:
<?php
$time= date('H:i:sa');
echo $time;
?>

Open in new window


you can add  gmt time.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.date-default-timezone-set.php
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 800 total points
ID: 39288116
Convert it to 24 hour format for inserting
$Time_24hour  = date("H:i", strtotime( $hour.":".$min.":".$secs ) );

Convert it to 12 hour format after retrieving
$Time_12hour = date("g:i a", strtotime($db['field']));
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 800 total points
ID: 39288215
Please see http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_brucegust.php

<?php // RAY_temp_brucegust.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// MAN PAGES:
// http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/time.html
// http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/date-and-time-literals.html

// TEST DATA
$hour = '11';
$min  = '38';
$ampm = 'pm';

// MAKE A TIMESTAMP AND RENDER THE ISO-8601 STANDARD TIME
$ts = strtotime("TODAY $hour:$min $ampm");
$iso = date('H:i:00', $ts);

// SHOW THE WORK PRODUCT
echo $iso;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 800 total points
ID: 39288339
$Time_24hour  = date("H:i", strtotime( $hour.":".$min.":".$secs ) );

Should be

$Time_24hour  = date("H:i", strtotime( $hour.":".$min.":".$am_pm) );
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39302445
Excellent!
0