Solved

surveillance camera and recording

Posted on 2013-06-29
10
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
Hello,

My company hired a vendor to install 20+ surveillance video cameras with recording functionality to the Network Video Recorder.
It seems to me that now I will have extra traffic on the network and that may affect other traffic. My question is what do I need to know as far as the video traffic for those cameras so that I have a good understanding of the traffic load and plan for any switching infrastructure upgrade. When it comes to video traffic, I am just an amateur. Anything I need to know to ask the vendor.

Any input will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
megaman5 earned 417 total points
ID: 39287726
As with all traffic, it should be marked with a QoS value.  You can ask you vendor what the cameras are marking the UDP (Video) traffic with.  

With this information, you can configure your switches to prioritize this and other traffic across the switch to switch links.  If your vendor is not marking the packets, you can do the same marking with IPs.  Do you have a list of IPs used?

Also, try to ask the vendor the Codec that will be used for video, as well as the Bandwidth needed per camera.  With that, you can see if you will even have a problem at all.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 39287859
Using the existing network is a bad idea and surprising as it is not common practice. We do many IP surveillance works, I guarantee while you trying to save money from switches and cabling you will have more problem and it will cost you guys more in mid future.. As a surveillance installer IMO that is a bad idea.
Any problem on your IT network, your cameras also will be down.
The best practice is using separate network and you should warn the people who making decision about it.
IP surveillance has a lot of detail to consider such as resolution, bitrate, colour/BW, night time recording, how long you will keep the videos, what kind of cameras they are going to use, compression method, do your cameras have onboard memory card in case of line failure, motion detection or continuous recording etc etc ....
Are they going to use POE IP Cameras? If yes, then you should calculate your existing POE switches as they cannot supply power from all ports!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:megaman5
megaman5 earned 417 total points
ID: 39288028
Adding all new switches and network to support 20 cameras?  From a networking standpoint, thats way worse.  It only makes it easier (maybe) for install.  As a Network Engineer, using your existing network infrastructure is perfect.  Best Practice from a network engineering standpoint, and an installation standpoint are two different things.

IT stands for Information Technology.  That would include IP Network Cameras.

His questions was that of a network facing design choice.  

Some switches can supply POE to all ports, that depends on the model used, and the overall power requirements.

pitachip:  What kind of switches do you currently have?  And how many?  What does the topology look like?  Copper or fiber trunks between them?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39288525
i have all Catalyst switches 2900S series with 3750s at the core. The cameras do not need POEs.
I have copper running between switch on the same floor. Each of the floor has a fiber connection back to the core. I have 5 floors.
I think I do not need a separate network just to support the videos. I have to make my network robust enough to support the videos and the information below is what I really need to know:
"IP surveillance has a lot of detail to consider such as resolution, bitrate, colour/BW, night time recording, how long you will keep the videos, what kind of cameras they are going to use, compression method, do your cameras have onboard memory card in case of line failure, motion detection or continuous recording etc etc ...."
Does any of you implement QoS just for video. I checked out the Cisco QoS and their sample of QoS include VoIP. What if I don't have VoIP and just video, how would I implement QoS? How many QoS class do I need? Thanks for all your inputs.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 83 total points
ID: 39288993
Data transmission from IP cameras varies significantly and they are not linear and storage requirements changes! A sunny days data transmission from the same camera will not be the equal to cloudy day or night time's recording. Especially night time recording is a pain and your data transmission will jump at least 3 times of average depending of other settings, sometimes even 6 times more!!! So, are you ready that?
IT guys thinks simple when IP CCTV is matter as they just thinking assign an IP, decide a storage that's it! Sorry that is not it!
-First of all which IP cameras you are going to use (Brand and Model)
-Continuous or motion detection recording
-Environmental facts such as light, external, internal, wide area.
-What resolution you are after and at which FPS?
-Environmental ligh conditions after sunset! Very good lighting, Good lighting, .... --> pitch black
-Is your IP Cameras process the same resoltution that the CMOS sensor can give (that is heart stopping question as 90% manufacturers misleading, what a shame!)
-Not using POE for IP cameras is not very vise as you will have to pay for power cabling and labour! If you already have ready power next to the cameras then no problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:megaman5
megaman5 earned 417 total points
ID: 39292057
I am a network engineer who builds large 100-500+ camera systems for large companies.  He is not asking about the engineering requirements for the solution itself (types of cameras, settings, etc), just about network switching infrastructure.

QoS is usually configured for voice, because normally you want voice traffic to have priority over other traffic because of the time sensitive nature.  This is even more important over a WAN connection.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/solutions/Enterprise/WAN_and_MAN/QoS_SRND/QoSIntro.html#wp54417

See how this example shows that video can be classified as another type of traffic, and it would have more priority then some, less then others.  In your network, you need to decide what traffic is most mission critical, and make sure that will win out.  Also, things like web traffic, using TCP, can handle dropped packets, where UDP cannot.

None of the QoS really matters if you will never saturate your links enough to need it.  It only applies when there is more traffic then you have available, and the decision of which traffic to drop first is being made.

See this article as well.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Video/IPVS/IPVS_DG/IPVSchap4.html

20 cameras, at ~5mbps each (if they are HD, H264 CODEC, Full Motion) would be 100mbps of traffic.  Across GIG links, thats only 10% utilization.  Are your switch to switch links gig?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39292082
megaman5,

Yes. The majority of my trunk links are gig ports. It will be all gig ports in the next three months. The surveillance cameras sedn video traffic to the NVR for recording. So it is running only locally. It does not cross the WAN. There are 20 camera now but it will be more in the near future.

I read through some of the Cisco documentation about Enterprise QoS design and implementation and one question that I have is if I don't have VoIP in my network, then if my video is important to me, I can mark it EF. Correct?

"20 cameras, at ~5mbps each (if they are HD, H264 CODEC, Full Motion) would be 100mbps of traffic. " How did you come up with 100mbps?

Do you configure QoS in your 500+ camera?

Also, teomcam in ID: 39288993 brought up good thoughts and it is exactly what I am looking for as far as what questions I need to ask the vendor.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:megaman5
megaman5 earned 417 total points
ID: 39292130
Yes, you can mark EF!

We normally dont, just voice because thats normally the priority.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39295224
mrgaman5,
"20 cameras, at ~5mbps each (if they are HD, H264 CODEC, Full Motion) would be 100mbps of traffic. " How did you come up with 100mbps?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:megaman5
megaman5 earned 417 total points
ID: 39295811
20 cameras, each taking 5mbps--thats a worse case no compression scenario...This all depends on specifics about each camera and how they will be configured by your vendor.  They should be able to tell you a worse case (full motion, etc) number per camera...
0