[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard disk showing as Healthy "At Risk" in Disk Management

Posted on 2013-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
4,821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My hard drive is showing that it is at risk. The event viewer logged that it had disk error about two weeks ago. No new errors reported since then. I read that all I need to do is Reactivate the disk to remove that error. I guess my question is what will happen when I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:rmills8387
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39287689
to reactivate a disk it has to be in offline.  you can force the drive offline in disk management and then mark it as online.

For your peace of mind I'd suggest running the hard drive manufactures disk test utility
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39287801
>>  . The event viewer logged that it had disk error   <<   which one?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39288045
It the disk is part of a software RAID, before adding it back into the array, test it using the manufacturer's diagnostic utility. If the tool tells you there are problems on the disk, replace it with a new one. If the diagnostic tells you it is OK, add it back into the array.

If it is part of a hardware RAID, remove the disk from the server and connect it to another PC to a standard disk controller, and also run the diagnostic on it. The rest of the procedure is the same as above.

Make sure you have at least one good backup. Rebuilding arrays takes time and stresses the disks, which can cause further problems and the array to corrupt.

You'll find the diags on the UBD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://pharry.org/data/ubcd525.iso
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39292368
Not clear if the drive is part of RAID or not.
In any case you can check it using its vendor made test tools. They are available on official web site of the vendor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmills8387
ID: 39298911
Sorry for the delay in responding but the disk is not part of a Raid and it has not logged any more errors. It just shows an error in disk management, I have attach a picture of this and as you can see I have an option of reactivating the disk and was wondering what that does. Will it just reset the error? Also the disk did pass the WD Diagnostics test.
DM.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39299212
arh..dynamic disk  was there a special need to make it dynamic?
otherwise, i suggest to backup, and reinstall on a Basic disk (you can try converting it without data loss -  but better be safe than sorry, if it does not work on a problem drive)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39299287
Always use a redundant RAID on a server (RAID 1 is best and easiest to manage). If you don't you are just careless and long server downtime and the data is of no importance.

Rebuild your Server with RAID 1, then restore your backups. If your server doesn't already include a hardware based RAID controller (Servers usually have at least a good hardware RAID controller for RAID 1, along with disks that are accessible via hot-pluggable caddies from the outside so the server doesn't have to be opened), you can use your OS's built-in software RAID. For that you would need dynamic disks. Otherwise you wouldn't.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39300189
Reactivate it. I hope you have backups of the disk already.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39300220
Actually looking again at the image you posted, you have probably been using RAID previously and then removed the other RAID partner, or used it for something else. You get this "Reactivate" option when the partner is missing. So just reinstall the other disk again, and then use reactivate so the array is built again.
0