Solved

How to delete a folder using DOS command

Posted on 2013-06-29
6
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Anybody can give me a step by step DOS command to delete a folder Name 1    in C drive
Screen.docx
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 300 total points
ID: 39287650
Hi,

Use this command-
rmdir c:\1 /s
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 100 total points
ID: 39287685
"rd" and "deltree" also are good commands

Use:

rd dirname /q /s
deltree dirname

rd and rmdir without the /s will not work if there are files or other objects in the directory. The /q is to run in quiet mode while using /s

deltree is the "correct" way to delete directories that contain files or other objects.  Use /y with deltree to suppress the confirmation prompt.

The exact command for what you are asking for in the question with deltree is:

deltree c:\1 /y

Open in new window


You may need to run your DOS box as administrator in some cases.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 39287805
Unless you are actually using DOS or very old OS DELTREE is not the right way.

If this is command prompt in XP, Windows 7 etc. then rmdir (or short of same command rd) is right as with the first post.  be careful of course, I don''t suggest CD into a folder then RD as if the CD fails because the dir doeesnt exist it would remove your current dir.

you may also want to add the /q prompt to supress the question.
steve
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 100 total points
ID: 39287808
The OP never mentioned Windows at all in the post/tags, so I answered with strict DOS thinking...or did I show my age...
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 39287877
Fair enough.... the picture is a Office 2007+ screen shot of a Windows 64 bit machine though :-)

(Oh and DOS was new fangled when I started using it, nothing useful like a DELTREE command to start with...)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39288130
bb
0