Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install New Printer

Posted on 2013-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
I have a Canon ImageClass MF4450 printer.  I have been using it for a couple of years with my previous Windows 7 computer.  I just got a new laptop (Lenovo T430s - Windows 7), but when I try to install the printer it doesn't install.  The printer appears in my "Devices and Printers", but doesn't function (and does not appear as a printer in any of my programs).  When I try to "Add a Printer" from MS Word I get the following error message:

Add Printer Error
I've tried downloading the printer drivers and software from the Canon website, and tried both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions, but the result is always the same.

Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 39287724
It seems your new computer is ties to a Windows Domain?  You need administrative permission, and a connection to the domain to install things like printers.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39287730
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems


Restart system and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39287810
did you install the software and drivers first - and oNLY THEN - connected the printer?
if not, uninstall the software - and DISCONNECT the printer
now reboot, and install the software
connect the printer when asked for
0