Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

recommend a php library to submit to this aspx form

Posted on 2013-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
http://www.webcontinuum.net/dotnet_webform.aspx#form_input1
checkboxes, select menu, textbox
on submit tells client that input form control has been changed

what is a php library webbot you would recommend to submit to this form
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39287712
I wouldn't recommend any because it is not likely to work.  That page and form has several uniquely .NET features.  One is the "__VIEWSTATE" which  carries with it the 'state' of the page or application.  Another is "__EVENTVALIDATION" which tells the form 'action' page something about validating the inputs.  In addition, there is a lot of javascript on that page to handle different things.

What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39288078
+1 for what DaveBaldwin said.  Web-site-scraping is a thing of the past, and for good reason.  In the long term it creates a brittle application that will fail.

Do not depend on any design pattern that tries to make automated submits of form data.  Forms are for human input, not machine input.  And the design of forms, especially when they use tokens or JavaScript, is intended to make it difficult or impossible for external programming to create automated submissions.

Can you get around the tokens and JavaScript?  Sometimes, but it takes a lot of programming.  And if a web service finds that unwanted automatic form submission is happening, they can add a CAPTCHA test to the form, and your application will be suddenly and permanently broken without notice.

Instead, go to the publisher of the web site or web service that you want to use.  Show them what you're trying to do.  Ask them to expose an API that will let you communicate directly with the application.  If they see economic value in your request, they will help you.  It may be as simple as making a direct POST-method request.  And if they don't want to help, there really isn't much you can do about it -- after all, they are the owner of the resource.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39290508
okay this form is complex with asp viewstate and javascript

thanks
0