Solved

Is It Possible to Use An Old Software Installation to Create The Files Necessary For A New Installation on  Different Machine?

Posted on 2013-06-29
4
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
In a nutshell, I've recently had some installation disks stolen for some devices I bought around 7 years ago.  The devices are no longer supported by the manufacturer.  

My first workaround was to install a similar product but shortly after the installation the record button became disabled (not sure why).  

My second workaround was to download what looked to be the same software from the manufacturer's web site but it never worked fully (works for the newer device, can't detect the older one).

I have several old hard drives with the software installed that I know will work if I reinstall the drives back into their original laptops, I'd just prefer not to expose the data on those laptops to an outside network since I know my devices are constantly being hacked/accessed.

So what I was wondering is if anyone knows of any software that will allow you to move the application to another computer.  I have used software that i believe is called AppMover by Funduc which was bundled with my IOMEGA software for my zip drives, but I don't think it allows anything more than one location or drive to another on the same hard drive (like if you have a system drive and a data drive and you want to free up some space on your system drive you can move the applications to the data drive and they work perfectly there)

I could probably try to reassemble one of my old laptops utilizing a drive that already has the application on it but that's problematic for several reasons, one being exposing the data contained on the drive to an outside network.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
TIA
-Mari
0
Comment
Question by:FoxProMari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39287711
I think you are pretty much out of luck.
I know my devices are constantly being hacked/accessed
Don't plug them into the network and if they are using an operating system older than Windows XP, or Windows XP is not fully patched don't allow them onto the network. Can't be hacked if there is no connection point.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39287787
If you're talking about drivers for customized hardware, you're probably out of luck.

If you're talking about programs that manage the hardware and/or data, you MAY be able to move them using LapLink's PC-Mover Pro.    This utility can move MANY (but not all) programs not only between machines; but between operating systems (XP to Vista or '7 for example).

It's very good at what it does ... but the only way to know for sure if it can move any specific program is to try it.

http://www.laplink.com/landingpages/pcmoverpro/unbranded_withNav.html

Note that you DO have to install the program on both the "old" and the "new" PC ... so you'll need to have at least one old system that's running the program you need to transfer.   You do NOT need to connect it to a network, however -- you can use an external hard drive as the transfer medium.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FoxProMari
ID: 39292350
Do I need a special cable to connect the two computers or the computer & hard drive?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39292383
No, you can just use an external USB hard drive as the "mover" ... you connect it to the old drive; "move" the application to it;  then connect it to the new drive and complete the move.
0