?
Solved

enterprise SSD

Posted on 2013-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Experts-

Is there an enterprise SSD? Like for servers?



Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:gsmith888
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39287982
you can check with your local vendors...

there are many SSD's now a days in the market... you can check with Dell or HP as well they have good support and replacement warranty...

check the support agreement befor you buy...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 668 total points
ID: 39287989
To simply answer the question, yes there is.

Newegg.com even has a Enterprise SSD catagory: http://www.newegg.com/Enterprise-SSD/SubCategory/ID-2021
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 668 total points
ID: 39287990
Of course there are enterprise SSDs, see the ones under datacenter at http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/solid-state-drives/ssd-help-me-choose.html for example. Endurance is much higher due to either using SLC rather than MLC or having spare chips or both, garbage collection is generally internal rather than needing TRIM and there should be a temperature sensor. Beware putting non-enterprise SSDs in servers as the fans may go full blast if the sensor doesn't match what the controller expects to see.

There are also PCIe based SSDs for servers so that you're not restricted by the SAS/SATA bus, see http://www.fusionio.com/products/iodrive-octal/ for example, they're about the price of a small house.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:didnthaveaname
didnthaveaname earned 664 total points
ID: 39288053
Not true at all about being the price of a small house :). I have been pricing these out to provide a tiered storage solution  using partitioning in my SQL environment, which is how I came across these.  Another fun fact about the PCIe SSDisks is the latency being considerably lower.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227771
0