Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hosts file question

Posted on 2013-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hi,

This is probably a complete rookie question but I am just not sure anymore.

I have a centos6 server and have a external firewall.
So I use NAT to translate public IP's to internal IP's

so should the hosts file use public ips or internal IPs?


Best wishes,
thom
0
Comment
Question by:Thomanji
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1800 total points
ID: 39287949
If the hosts file is inside the firewall, use the internal IPs
If it is a public host file, use the public IPs
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39287950
Hi ,

NATted IP address you need to add.

Regards,
~ Manju
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 200 total points
ID: 39287980
when yo do NAT the adress will be automatically translated... from public ip to private IP...

and the public ip stays on the firewall route the traffic to your Natted server private IP...

so where why you'll put the public IP....

you need security and youare hiding your server from public ip so you must go for server a private IP...

while users accessing from external they feel that they are accessing from public IP ... even it'll not shows the private IP to external Users...


the main question is how you want to host files ?  do you mean by FTP ?

it's quite simple...  

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 39289110
Thanks for the answers, both actually work fine, just meant in terms of securety. I will go with Ozo's info and use the public since this is a public server so I guess I should keep the internal addresses as secret as possible.
Thank you all for the feedback.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 39289113
Thanks guys
0