Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer page setup vs MS word 2007

Posted on 2013-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Dear experts,

'The paper size of section 1 is different from the printer size. The paper size options you select on the page layout tab and the printers dialogue box (in control panel) must match. Do you want to continue printing'.

I am using Ms 2007 and xp platform and the printer is xerox workcentre 5665.

I am also attaching the page setup from the two apps/systems.

Kindly help.

I have been strugging to address this issue over a month and have spent about 10 hours to solve it either myself or through your help.

Kindly guide.
print-setup-word-vs-printer.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 750 total points
ID: 39288000
in the first image, the size is letter, and the second image you used A4.
the best way, go to start - control panel - devices and printers,
right click your printer and choose printer preferences.
changes the size in all areas to A4 (or letter if it's the standard in your country).

close MS-Word and start it again, and try to print
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 39288008
Word allows you to select different paper sizes for different sections of the document. Word also ignores the driver settings for paper size, as Page Setup overrides it.

Set the printer up consistently for the paper size loaded, as explained by samnasser, and make sure you use Page Setup if you do want to change sizes.
0