Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Business Intelligence Development Studio (Missing Integration Services Project)

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I am trying to install 'Business Intelligence Development Studio' on either my server running sql 2005 or my home machine that runs 'SQL Server Management Studio Express'.

Does my home machine need to be running a full copy of SQL server 2005 to get access to the 'Integration Services Project template'? I have installed 'SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio' on the machine but when I go to projects I can only see the following :

Reports Server Product Wizard
Report Server Project

When I try to install 'Business Intelligence Development Studio'  on the server that is running SQL 2005 it says the install is unable to proceed due to an upgrade policy.

What am I missing here to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:AbeSpain
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edtechdba
ID: 39288738
This site may be useful for solving your issue, check out the last post ("We can install BIDS without Sql Server in this way:"):

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/3767e57b-b5d6-4e67-a081-b063c98159fe/installing-ssis
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39289141
SSIS is not part of Express version.

You need to install full version of SQL server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39290325
Have a look at the following page for a clear overview of what features are included with each edition of SQL2005: Features Supported by the Editions of SQL Server 2005
0